A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a red scaly patch near my groin area. i recently took bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) ds. could this be a fungal skin infection like a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Jock itch?: It could be a fungal infection, but more likely a "jock itch" than a yeast infection - and unlikely to be related to the recent course of bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). Feel free to try an otc antifungal cream, but if nothing happens, see your doctor or a dermatologist and find out what it really is.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hill
22 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: It is possible but you should see your doctor for an exam.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
Frothy--not normal: Your description of "frothy" white discharge does not sound normal. Certainly any antibiotic can alter our normal bacterial environment triggering abn ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not necessarily: Symptoms of a yeast infection may include: burning, redness & itching of the vulva; burning with urination & vaginal intercourse & a clump ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Petechia: Go to ER immediately. Sometimes bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) lowers the platelet count significantly, it is a side effect. It is a med ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month