U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Locust Grove, VA
A 19-year-old female asked:

I just got over an uti last week.. or stoped taking septra (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) as recommended.. now im on my period. could tht bring bk infection? im cramping alittle bad

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
No : Not related. Menstrual cycles do not lead to bladder infections.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
UTI: Menses are unlikely to cause recurrence of uti. If you are having frequency, urgency, pain on urination, tenderness over the bladder area, blood in urine or anything else, go back and see the doctor who prescribed the septra (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). Suspect, however, that these may simply be menstrual cramps. Hope you feel better soon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
