U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

Finished bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) and flagyl. now i am experiencing vaginal burning and white, pasty discharge. could it be a yeast infection with no itching?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Yes, possible yeast: Antibiotics like Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) and Flagyl can trigger yeast infections. Yeast infections often don't itch, and your other symptoms sound typical for a vaginal yeast infection. Return to the doctor or clinic where those antibiotics were prescribed. Or if you want to try an over-the-counter yeast medication like miconazole, see your doctor if your symptoms don't clear up right away. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
