A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how soon after finishing radiation therapy for breast cancer should i get a follow-up mammogram?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Reza Shirazi
19 years experience Radiation Oncology
3-6 months later: Usually a baseline mammogram is obtained a couple of months after finishing radiation treatments. By then, most of the acute side effects of skin irritation, inflamation from radiation treatments has subsided.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
32 years experience Radiation Oncology
4 to 6 months: The side effects of the skin need to heal and breast heals and any scarring internally improve. That takes 4 to 6 months. Even then that is the baseline mammogram and surgery and radiation changes will be seen. Then future mammograms will show these changes are improving.
Answered on Jun 10, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Varies: I generally get my first mammogram 6 months after surgery of the affected side. This mammogram acts as a new baseline.
Answered on Apr 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience Radiation Oncology
PET : Pet scans are not proven to be of use in stage i breast cancer. There is a new type of breast-only pet canning called pem zthat is currently being te ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
See: Mammograms at cancer.Gov for good info.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: You can have radiation therapy with a portacath if it is not in the radiation "field" (the area where radiation will be given.) usually portacaths ar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: There are very few contraindications now to breast radiation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month