A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have studies shown conclusively that the radiation from a lifetime of mammograms does not cause breast cancer? which studies are they?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
See: Mammograms at cancer.Gov for good info.
Answered on Feb 16, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Probably some risk: The question is whether finding cancers earlier justifies the expense, inconvenience, the trouble and cost of false-positive readings, and perhaps increased cancer risk. There are some good reads bmj. 345:e5660, 2012 suggested for women with brca1/brca2 mutations early mammographs much increase total risk; health physics. 101(5):578-82, 2011 nov. Felt risk is minimal if started in older women.
Answered on Feb 16, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No,: that type of study would be impossible to perform. Radiation induced cancer risks are extrapolated from various data sources, but not controlled studies. The theoretical slight cancer risk of mammography is dwarfed by the number of cancers mammography detects. You can easily calculate the risks using an interactive tool at xrayrisk.com
Answered on Aug 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reza Shirazi
19 years experience Radiation Oncology
3-6 months later: Usually a baseline mammogram is obtained a couple of months after finishing radiation treatments. By then, most of the acute side effects of skin irr ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience Radiation Oncology
PET : Pet scans are not proven to be of use in stage i breast cancer. There is a new type of breast-only pet canning called pem zthat is currently being te ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The "knot" you described in your breast sounds like a cyst, which can increase in size if you consume a lot of caffeine. These cysts often tend to hur ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Density or Ca++: Mammograms will often detect areas that are more dense than normal breast tissue or that have little flecks of calcium within milk ducts. These may ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month