U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could radiation therapy for breast cancer be giving me a cough?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Rarely: Rarely radiation to the breast can cause inflammation of a portion of the lung. This can cause cough. It is typically treated with steroids. If you experience cough and shortness of breath during or shortly after radiation you should contact your radiation oncologist.
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Yes: As stated by dr. Terstriep, it is rare. Inflammation of the lung because of radiation ( radiation peumonitis), can produce a dry nagging cough typically 6 months out from radiation. It can be treated with steroids. It happens in less than 10% of the patients.
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology 33 years experience
Yes: There is a small amount of lung radiated that usually causes no problems. But sometimes this amount is large enough to cause a pneumonitis that can cause a cough. You need an exam and a lung x-ray to determine if this is the cause.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How effective is radiation therapy for treating breast cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Fairly effective: Radiation plays an important role in treating breast cancer. In the neoadjuvant setting it can reduce the size of a relatively large lesion making surgery more effective. It can be used to treat micro disease in axilla and after lumpectomy can be used to enhance survival and reduce local recurrence. In metastatic bone disease it can control in not eliminate disease.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How effective is radiation therapy for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Very effective.: Radiation therapy (rt) is never a primary treatment for breast cancer, but rather a supplement to surgery for the local treatment of breast cancer. Rt is mandatory following breast conserving surgery: local recurrence rates are decreased from >25% to <5% with rt. Rt is also used after mastectomy for patients that are at high risk for local recurrence.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can breast cancer recur after radiation therapy?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Yes: After a lumpectomy and whole breast radiation, there is a 12-15% chance that breast cancer will come back in the same breast within 5 years. However, the chance of recurrence is much higher without radiation therapy.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
