A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been tryin to get pregnant for over a year now with no results. i have kids. had a pap smear oct 2011 asc/hpv neg. could i still get pregnant? what could be the problem? im 40 years old

1 doctor answer
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Fertility doc: If you really want another child, i would visit a fertility specialist. You meet the definition of infertility based on your age (>35 yrs old) and length of trying unprotected intercourse (> 6 months). Given that you have had kids in the past, this shortens the list of what might be going on and how to help you or your partner. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. RADHA SYED
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Abn pap and pregnant: When i see a white lesion on cervix and abnormal pap, i take a biopsy.The bleeding from a v small bite on the cervix can and will be controlled and it ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Abn pap in pregnancy: It is necessary to call your doctor about an appointment concerning your pap smear and if any treatment is necessary.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Regardless of treatment, HPV has been known resistant to treatment with potential odd to recur as high as 50%. For more detail, it would be most logic ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: It should not affect the baby's growth in the uterus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month