A female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter has had mono. i'm pretty sure that i have had it as well. i am just literally exhuasted. all i want to do is sleep. my concern is that for the past few days my lower abdomen has felt strange. i know that you can get an enlarged spleen with mon

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
You : You are correct regarding an enlarged spleen with mono. The spleen is located on the left side of the abdomen, closer to the middle; it is also closer to your back than your abdominal wall. If your spleen is enlarged and causing you pain, there is the possibility that this pain is radiating to the area you described. You must also consider that this may represent a different process, possibly a UTI (urinary tract infection). For this reason you should see your doctor for an evaluation and testing for mono as well as testing for a possible uti. Lastly remember to drink plenty of fluids and in the meantime avoid any contact sports or strenuous exercise. Take care.
Answered on Jul 4, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Test for Mono: It is possible that you have contracted the illness and other possible causes should be considered. Please see your physician or an urgent care center for evaluation and testing.
Answered on Dec 31, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not usually: Occasionally you can get hepatitis in association with epstein barr virus infection (infectious mononucleosis) but the liver is seldom enlarged even w ... Read More
A 13-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aimee Barton
22 years experience Pediatrics
She needs to be seen: Mono can cause enlargement of the spleen and liver. You are describing pain that is often associated with injury to one of these organs. She needs t ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It will be a serious event......you may not feel good enough to talk about it.
A member asked:
Dr. Kevin Daus
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fatigue: I would get in to your doctor because this is not something that can be diagnosed on line. You need hands on and labs to zoom in on your problem. So ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month