A member asked:
Disclaimer

what is causing me to break out in hives? well i don't have health insurance and i've had strep throat since sunday. for the strep throat i've taken some left over doxycycline since it is an antibiotic. my sore throat is clearing up, but i've broken out i

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
There : There are two possibilities here: #1.-you likely did not have a strep infection, but a viral pharyngitis (throat infection) and you are feeling better because time has passed, not from the antibiotics, a mere coincidence. With viral pharyngitis you can develop a viral exanthem (rash) towards the end of the infectious process. This is self limiting. #2.- you have strep that is resistant to doxycline and know you have developed scarlet fever (rash) if this is the case you will need a change of medication. I recommend you find a low or no cost clinic in your area and schedule a visit. Lastly, remember it is never wise to self treat with antibiotics. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 12, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
No relation: No relation between your gallstones and strep throat.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Byars
44 years experience Family Medicine
Sounds OK: Sounds like you're getting better if your throat only hurts when you stretch it. You may have some residual lymph node or muscle soreness. Your initi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Do history and exam: If history suggests viral agent with nasal congestion and cough, then observation and Rx fever only would be appropriate for a person who is a strep c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Sore throat: It is virtually impossible to get strep again when you are taking medication for strep.The sore throat that you are experiencing is usually due to an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month