A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how would you treat a strep carrier that developed low grade fever with no sore throat ? would you give antibiotic ? which one ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Do history and exam: If history suggests viral agent with nasal congestion and cough, then observation and Rx fever only would be appropriate for a person who is a strep carrier. However, many individuals do not complain of sore throat with strep, but on exam have a red palate, enlarged tonsils and cervical adenopathy. I would treat with amoxicillin or cephalosporoin or clindamycin.
Answered on Jul 6, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Antibiotics: Streptococcal infections are typically treated with penicillin or other members of antibiotics that are penicillin-like such as amoxicillin-clavulanat ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lloyd Cook
37 years experience Internal Medicine
URI: Uri or upper respiratory infection may be the culpit. These usually last 7 - 10 days and are self limited. If hoarnesss last more then 2 weeks, would ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Prob cold, maybe flu: These are typical common cold symptoms. Without any treatment, it should last a week. With maximum effort, only 7 days. Joking aside, if you get highe ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Madonna
20 years experience Family Medicine
Viral syndrome : I can only be really sure if you have a strep infection after a throat culture is resulted, but your set of symptoms is far more consistent with a vir ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month