U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

would lipodissolve remove my lipoma? i have had a lipoma in my underarm for a few years. the doctor has wanted me to have it removed but i have not wanted to have the surgery. would lipodissolve be a non-surgical solution for this problem?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leif Rogers
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Lipodissolve : Lipodissolve does not provide reliable results and would unlikely be sufficient for treatment of a lipoma. Surgical excision is the best permanent treatment but if you are concerned about the scar, liposuction can be used, however it is more like that the lipoma will grow back as compared with excision.
Dr. Robert Brueck
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
I : I weould not tecommend lipodissove.The results are so sporadic.The simplest thing to do would be to either do a simple excision under local or one could consider liposuction as well, .
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Absolutely : Absolutely not. It's a crock, and there are lawsuits regarding mesotherapy. You should probably report people still doing it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
