A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have my left fellopian tube stuck to my left ovary and am in severe pain i have tried all pain meds what should i do should i go to the er

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
I : I am curious to know how you were made aware of this problem. Did you initially go to the er or your doctor for pain? Did you have a pelvic ultrasound? Severe pain not relieved by any pain medications definitely warrants an investigation. If you are still having this pain and have not seen a medical professional by now, i urge you to do so. You need an evaluation, work up, and treatment. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Fallopian tube stuck: So I assume you were told this by the OB/GYN. GIven that you are having severe pain perhaps its time to talk about a surgical correction. Also why is it stuck - do you endometriosus? Going to the ER is not the best choice as they will just give you shots and meds and you probably will not even be admitted.
Answered on Apr 28, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
?adhesions: One cause of recurrent abdominal pain is adhesive bands from previous surgery. This is often associated with distension and vomiting in severe cases. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: The discharge doesn't itch or have an odor and is probably normal considering the ovarian cyst rupture.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myrtle Oates
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovarian tissue left?: Hi Leah, If you do not have a right ovary, then there is no ovulation on the right. However, if the R ovary were removed and a small piece left then ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Surgery: It is common to get pains post surgery, especially where possible scars or adhesions can form internally. Let your surgeon know your concerns and be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month