U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

could epilepsy medications be causing low blood sugar or weight loss?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Although weight gain seems to be a problem with some anti-seizure drugs for epilepsy, others appear to the opposite effect. According to the epilepsy foundation, a loss of appetite and subsequent weight loss are side effects of some antiepileptic medications including carbamezepine (carbatrol, equetro, tegretol, tegretol xr), Felbamate (felbatol) and Divalproex Sodium (depakote, Depakote er).
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Cause or effect?: As a general rule most epilepsy medications stimulate the appetite. Topiramate and Felbamate can decrease appetite in some patients. All aeds may be associated with depressive reaction. Many aeds may affect liver metabolism and may affect sugar metabolism. You need a thorough medical evaluation to look for other causes. If side effects are too much, a trial of another AED would be reasonable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the optimal blood glucose levels for pregnant women with gestational diabetes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Low!: Less than 95 fasting, and less than 120 2 hours after meals. (some are a little more liberal with fastings, allowing less than 105). Gestational diabetic are less likely to have problems with fasting sugars as they are with postprandial (after meals) sugars.
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will weight loss or diet changes help improve urinary incontinence?

3 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
YES: Urge incontinence or oab can be aggravated by certain foods. Following a "bladder diet" can improve bladder function. Common irritants are: carbonation, citris or other acidic foods. The bladder sits in the lower abdomen & is absolutely affected by excess pressure from obesity. Obese women who lose even a modest amount of weight (10-15 pounds) can enjoy marked improvement in bladder function.
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
