A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

why can acupressure mats cause seizures, which they did for me? i then noticed: "warning: do not use if you are pregnant, have epilepsy, or are using anticoagulants or blood thinning medications."

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I am just about: Ready to eat my hat. I had indicated earlier that an acupuncture mat does not cause seizures. I found one site 'heavenly acupressure mats' which stated '”do not use an acupressure mat, or consult with your health care practitioner before using an acupressure mat, if you:….. Suffer from epilepsy”. None of the other sites i reviewed alluded to this. I will try to research this ; get back to you.'.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
3
3 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
I went to a # of sites that listed contraindications for use of acupressure mat - & none (other than above) listed seizures. Acupuressure & acupuncture have historically been used to help tx seizure disorders. I do have an important question for you? Did you stop any seizure medications when you started using alternative forms of tx?
Oct 8, 2013
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Great questions in your comment.
Oct 9, 2013
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
Thanks Dr. M
Oct 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Brain: The concern is that epilepsy is a brain (electrical) issue and that these devices could lower the seizure threshold
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
"Rare seizures"?: Having seizures calls for a neurological workup. Mindfulness meditation does not cause seizures; acupressure mat sounds like an unlikely cause also. ... Read More
5
5 comments
A member asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
ER: Blood thinners and seizure and hit her head is a must go to ER now. No other way. Please go to ER now.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unspecified: It basically means it hasn't been defined in your charting. I would ask the neurologist who made your diagosis if he/she can clarify if its grand mal ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month