U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old female asked:

Should i go to the er my blood sugar is 88 and normally runs 160. i just don't feel right and having upper quadrent pain.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 32 years experience
That : That is not an abnormal blood sugar, but if you are having abdominal pain you should go to the er, especially if you have a history of diabetes, have any vomiting, or fever.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See below: Agree with Dr. E. Blood glucose of 88 is normal. If other symptoms are bothersome, do see a doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 30, 2018

Disclaimer:
