A member asked:

Do i go to urgent care for what i believe is having vertigo for about 3 weeks? 46year old male on antidepressants for 22yr 1st symp that has discontinued - ringing my ear. next i got a typical head cold, mostly just sinus. about 5-7 days after the head

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Mary Engrav answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

Please : Please have a medical evaluation including an imaging study of your brain. To have vertigo that long is very concerning and you need a complete neurological evaluation. Please be seen immediately to have this checked out. As an aside, hookah gives you 100-200 times the amount of smoke from a cigarette, and users often test positive for higher CEA levels which is concerning for risk of cancer in the future.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Ronda Alexander answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Ear problem: You need to be seen by an ENT soon. If you have changes in your hearing and balance at the same time, you should be evaluated for inner ear dysfunction.

Answered 6/10/2014

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question