A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how can i cure my skin problem when it doesn't really resemble acne? i have had doctors tell me i had staph infections and mrsa on my face but the antibiotics they were giving didn't help. i have bumps on my face with pools of blood under the skin. after

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Seward
21 years experience Dermatology
I : I would recommend you see a dermatologist and get this analyzed. Perhaps you need a different antibiotic or treatment regimen. It might be a good idea to consider having either a culture performed or maybe a small biopsy if the diagnosis is in doubt in order to rule out other conditions.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Bactroban (mupirocin) : Sometimes use of Bactroban (mupirocin) Cream twice daily to the areas of bump on the face will help with the healing process if you had already been treated with systemic antibiotics for mrsa.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
24 years experience Dermatology
A critical part of your care is to determine if you really have MRSA. If no one has ever done an actual culture which grew MRSA then there is no proof you have MRSA. Before you allow someone to treat you for MRSA make sure it is actually MRSA. If you have not yet seen a dermatologist then this would be a good time to do so.
Sep 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Corben
39 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Get another opinion.: I suggest you find a doctor who can find the correct diagnosis. Seek a consultation with an internist, dermatologist and plastic surgeon. Be certain t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
There may be an: ...association between the MRSA and the recurrent infection in the vaginal hairs (folliculitis). If you're being treated appropriately with the antib ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe never: Hopefully the body will mount a strong defense and no blood infection occurs(the usual scenario).
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Infectious diseaseMD: Is it cultured MRSA or regular staph. You should speak to an infectious disease md for treatment. Do you scratch yourself? Itch? Possibly at night? Yo ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month