U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

is dorzolamide/timolol safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: The answer is not a clear cut yes/no. The fda has assigned a category c rating which means there were some negative effects when given to animals at extremely high doses but no clear answer in humans. You should talk to your ob, eye doctor and pediatrician.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Not safe: It is category c meaning that animal studies have shown adverse effects on fetuses, but no human studies have been done. Even less is known about it's effect on lactation. Avoid it during pregnancy and breast-feeding if possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can genetic testing prevent birth defects in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: First genetics are responsible for only some birth defects. Second the genetic tests that are usually done in pregnancy are for chromosomal problems (like down's syndrome), not for single gene problems or genetic syndromes.
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2012

Disclaimer:
