U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old female asked:

why does my skin itch? my skin constantly itches and then when i scratch i break out in whelps this happens daily and at all different times of the day i take depression and anxiety meds and wondered if that could be the cause or if it could be more serio

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
There : There may be a few different things going on. The fact that your skin constantly itches may means you are suffering an allergic reaction. The hard part to figure out is what is the cause of this allergy. Medications are often the cause, and one or more of your depression and anxiety meds may be the culprit. It will take some work with your doctor to figure this out. Also are you using any new soaps, lotions, or detergents, etc? These are also common causes of itching and allergic reactions. In addition there is a phenomenon called dermatographism. It occurs when the skin is scratched or pressed firmly, and results in a wheal or whelp as you stated. About 2-5% of people suffer from this problem, and it may or may not be associated with itching. This can be separate or in additon to an allergy that is causing your symptoms. Make sure you follow up with your doctor in order to determine if your meds are the cause, and further evaluation into your itching. Good luck.
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Could be side effect: Ask your doctor about the rash, for which there could be many causes. You may want to also see a dermatologist. You may have something called idiopathic urticaria. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
