U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 32-year-old male asked:

my doctor just lowered my seroquel (quetiapine) xr 200mg to 100xr mg. i feel depressed and my skin is itching me . is this a temporary feeling for a couple days?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Symptoms vs allergy: Seroquel (quetiapine) xr has significant antidepressant effects as well as antihistamine effects. Lowering can have withdrawal effects which might resolve in a week or so but as the dose is low it might not be enough for depression (you're not on an another antidepressant). Fluconazole may have higher allergy risk which antihistamines might keep in check. Tell you md about these sx.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
