U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

can hydroceles come back, even after surgery?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: There is a small risk of recurrence of a hydrocele after surgical treatment. This is usually because of scarring and the way in which the initial surgery heals. These are patient factors that cannot be controlled but can only be monitored for recurrence in the future.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Some can recur and some can develop pockets of flui after surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

MI
A 18-year-old male asked:

Can a hydrocele come back a week after surgery?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 24 years experience
Yes: Yes, but very unlikely. See your surgeon or get 2 nd opinion. Swelling should be resolved after 1 week unless you are very active.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
