U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dobbs Ferry, NY
A 20-year-old male asked:

if my hydrocele came back after surgery, is it simply bad luck or surgery wasn't done well? not sure if i should get surgery again from same dr.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Surgical report: Every time that surgery is done the surgeon writes in his chart just what he has done and sends the tissue to a surgical pathologist for confirmation of what he has done. Get a copy of your medical records and once you have them either make a virtual or an office-based consult and have the prior medical records with you. Good luck!!
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Provided original answer
Who put in a picture of a women there??
Jan 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Which habits cause back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A few: Lack of physical activity or exercise, obesity, poor sleeping habits and smoking can be factors.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
