U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

can terrible pain from a pulled muscle in the chest lead to a heart attack?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chong Kim
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No: A pulled muscle or perhaps costochondritis can not cause you to have a heart attack. But if you have underlying heart disease, i suggest you have an evaluation from a cardiologist and perhaps have a stress test.
Dr. Frank Mayo
Pulmonary Critical Care 48 years experience
Not likely: Musculoskeletal pain may mimic ischemic chest pain. Thus history and exam can usually provide an answer and thereby avoid costly testing.
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably not.: Musculoskeletal chest pain and coronary artery disease are very different diseases. Both are associated with chest discomfort, but of different quality.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
