A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hiatal hernias can put pressure on the chest cavity and organs such as the heart. can this cause permenant muscle damage or trigger heart attacks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
No : And no.
Answered on Jul 17, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Specifically if gaining weight. Other causes are still possible and should not be ignored or disregarded.
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
It is...: It is, for anyone in her 60's, time to see the doctor, or the ER if chest tightness is more than slight. If slight, a call to one's doctor may be the ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Absolutely: Sometimes proton pump inhibitors can help & surgical correction in severe cases.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hratch Karamanoukian
30 years experience Phlebology
Esophageal spasms?: Non cardiac related chest pain and pressure requires a thorough evaluation including upper endoscopy and often manometric studies of the esophagus. Hi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month