A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have optic neuritis from ms. can i still get lasik?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Most likely: If you have a significant prescription and want to decrease your spectacle dependence, then lasik can be considered. Optic neuritis due to ms does not disqualify you but any deficits due to prior episodes (such as decreased best corrected vision, visual field defects, decreased contrast sensitivity, color perception abnormalities) will still be present after surgery.
Answered on Jan 6, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Tim Conrad
Dr. Tim Conrad commented
33 years experience Ophthalmology
If you have Lasik, your vision will be similar to what you currently see with your glasses. As Dr. Bradley stated, Lasik will not improve any loss of vision you have from the optic nerve damage.
Dec 11, 2012
Dr. Federico Mattioli
24 years experience LASIK Surgery
Check other options: Technically possible, but there are other options that may have less adverse effect on the already compromised optic nerve (where the neuritis caused inflammation). Other surgical options may include prk and lens implants.
Answered on Apr 18, 2018
Dr. Alan Mindlin
49 years experience Ophthalmology
Maybe: Not all optic neuritis is the same even with ms. A lot has to do with the extent of the damage and number of episodes. Any type of refractive surgery or intraocular surgery can have increased risks of further damage with prior inflammation. I would consider all of these risks before pursuing elective surgery.
Answered on Mar 19, 2018
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Sure you can, but: Have the optic neuritis fully treated and controlled, and make sure that you have been finished with any steroid medication used to treat the optic neuritis for at least 4-6 weeks.
Answered on Jul 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Yes with MS: you might experience extreme fatigue. Of course other conditions can do this (chronic infection)
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
About 30-90 days : Loss of vision in optic neuritis will usually worsen over the first 1 to 2 weeks then there is Usually improvement in vision over the next 1 to 3 mont ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: Most ms related optic neuritis will respond in several weeks to high dose iv steroids. Unfortunate that you have to stop without getting the full co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Shatz
25 years experience Ophthalmology
When you are stable: MS and optic neuritis can affect the vision, but not in a way that can be treated with glasses. You can have an eye exam once your doctor has the opti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month