A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

a dr said my girlfriend has optic neuritis, and need immediate medical care, does she have ms for sure? her aunt has ms.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrea Kossler
14 years experience Ophthalmology
See your eye doctor: Up to 50 % of ms patients have visual symptoms or optic neuritis as a presenting sign, however that does not mean your girlfriend has ms. There are many causes of optic neuritis, all of which should be evaluated and treated by your eye doctor or neuro-ophthalmologist. Due to her age and family history ms is high on the differential, she should have an MRI of the brain to further evaluate.
Answered on Nov 24, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Statistical risk: According to data from optic neuritis treatment trial, risk of clinically definite ms, if MRI lacks any lesions is 25% by 15 yrs, but, if only one white matter lesion, the risk escalates to 72%. Therefore, get followup MRI studies, and find neurologist who focuses in ms to work with. Please do not worry, newer meds are far more successful these days. Do supplement vitamin d-3.
Answered on Nov 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Catherine Willner
34 years experience Neurology
Please be calm: If you have been diagnosed with optic neuritis and are worried about whether you already have ms, vs. The risk of developing it, these are questions t ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Infrequent: If optic neuritis alone without any MRI lesions otherwise, the risk of eventual ms is about 25%, so there is not a direct one to one risk. Regardless ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
About 30-90 days : Loss of vision in optic neuritis will usually worsen over the first 1 to 2 weeks then there is Usually improvement in vision over the next 1 to 3 mont ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Most likely: If you have a significant prescription and want to decrease your spectacle dependence, then lasik can be considered. Optic neuritis due to ms does n ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month