A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

kid is 4 yrs old she has tooth decay problem from 2 yrs. she has 7 tooth decayed consulted a pediatric dentist he askto refill them will she bear it?

8 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Ritota
9 years experience Dentistry
If very severe: You may want to pursue the possibility of having the child sedated for the procedure, but be careful.
Answered on Jun 12, 2015
5
5 thanks
Dr. Robert Brodsky
58 years experience Dentistry
Night bottle?: Too many carbs in contact with the teeth for too long.
Answered on Nov 26, 2012
Dr. Yigal Prilutsky
20 years experience Dentistry
Maybe: Typically, if a 4-year-old requires extensive dental work, it is best done under sedation. Many pediatric dentists can manage doing dental work without sedation, but your child must be cooperative. You certainly don't want to leave tooth decay untreated. You should talk to the dentist about your options.
Answered on Dec 10, 2012
Dr. James Courey
Specializes in Prosthodontics
Yes--she must!: Most pediatric dentists can offer young patients nitrous oxide (laugh gas) or some sort of sedation to help them successfully complete treatment. Going forward be diligent with taking your child to the hygienist several times a year. You may consider brushing with your child using a toothpaste with fluoride. Build good habits by flossing together. Avoid sugary soft drinks and juices.
Answered on Feb 12, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Mandatory: Decayed teeth are infected teeth. Would you let infection anywhere else in your cild's body go untreated? Have the teeth made healthy, then follow pedodontist's advice to keep them that way.
Answered on Jun 4, 2015
Dr. James Anderson
19 years experience Dentistry
Sedation: I would recommend putting your child to sleep by a nurse anesthetist. The dentist would be able to carefully fix these issues without traumatizing your child anymore.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
38 years experience Dentistry
Speak with dentist: This may be treated better in the OR. Check with the pedodontist prior to the inception of any treatment to make sure the modality of treatment is up to your expectations. Try to establish excellent home care and frequent hygiene visits to avoid caries in the permanent dentition. Also evaluate your child's diet and make sure that she is on a fluoride supplement if the water is not fluoridated.
Answered on Apr 1, 2016
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Second opinion: Yous child must be seen by another pediatric dentist for consultation and treatment. Untreated tooth decay in the primary teeth will increase the probability of problems in the permanent dentition.
Answered on Jun 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
This : This sounds like a drastic treatment recommendation for a 2 yr old but if the teeth cannot have root canals and be restored then there is no other alt ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Dental Treatment: Please allow your dentist to use his/her years of training and experience to take care of your dental needs. We are trained to evaluate teeth and rest ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
41 years experience Dentistry
Yes: This would be assessed as part of a good dental examination.
A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Yes: This would be a question for your dentist. He/she may be able to apply a protective solution. All the best.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month