U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Louis, MO
A 37-year-old female asked:

I got my flu shot five days ago and the area is still red, swollen, and tender and getting larger. is this something to be concerned about?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Concern, yes: This is not the reaction we want. Can it happen - it can. I would advise you to try hot warm compresses without burning yourself. (some may like ice, but in this case i would try heat). If you don't start to see slow improvement, you need to inform the doc who gave you the injection. You may be developing a reaction to the medication, or an infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
