U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ID
A 22-year-old male asked:

at 12 i had surgery for congenital malrotation, at 21 i was diagnosed with sma syndrome is it possible to have both illnesses?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeremy Adler
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Sma syndrome is due to the superior mess enteric artery (sma) impinging on the intestine. Can happen with rapid weight loss, or with anatomic abnormalities involving the bowel and vessels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
