U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Simpsonville, KY
A 41-year-old female asked:

recently dx'd w/congenital bowel malrotation@42 yrs old. not pregnant presently. what about pregnancy with bowel malrotation is risky for both me/baby

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Wilson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
Bowel obstruction: There are limited data to try to predict what pregnancy will do to you, but the most likely pregnancy outcome in your situation is a normal pregnancy and delivery. Notwithstanding, as the uterus grows, there is risk that your mal-rotated bowels could become occluded or lose their blood supply which can become a life-threatening emergency. Anything that puts your life at risk puts baby's as well.
Dr. Gregory Robertson
General Surgery 36 years experience
Perhaps: Malrotation typically predisposes to 2 complications: duodenal obstruction by ladd's bands, or mesenteric volvulus of the small bowel due to the very narrow base of the mesentery. Pregnancy doesn't increase the risk, but if either occurs, the x-ray evaluation may harm the fetus (1st trimester in particular), and a volvulus could be catastrophic for both mother & fetus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
