U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 59-year-old female asked:

in 1966 open surgery for malrotation & right kidney displacement & appendix removal age 12,now problems with acute gastroparesis/ sma syndrome ?? help

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Very different: conditions. Both the conditions of "gastroparesis" and "SMA syndrome" are uncommon, and are very different, unrelated conditions. Neither of these would be related to past surgery. Both need a detailed evaluation by a specialist, Gastroenterologist. Both need specialized radiology testing (gastric emptying study, vascular MRI study, etc). Your doctor will know what tests you need.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have lasik eye surgery while pregnant?

6 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Zisow
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
No: Lasik is "safe" from the perspective of risks of harm to the mother or fetus but, "will the procedure be effective"? Pregnancy is associated with visual accuity changes related to fluid retention and corneal edema. Elective vision correction surgery is best done in a baseline non-pregnant condition to achieve long term good results. More than "what meets the eye" must be considered here.
A 42-year-old member asked:

I suffer from kidney stones. Besides drinking orange juice, how can I help prevent them during my next pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Ask urologist: If your stones are a particular kind then you can modify your diet. Drink plenty of water with the next pregnancy.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I'm worried of breastfeeding if I take ursodiol. Should I undergo gall bladder surgery instead?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Surgery if indicated: Assuming you have gall bladder stones that are giving you trouble, a laparoscopic cholecystectomy can be done by a general surgeon in a day care surgical center.
A 33-year-old member asked:

I had a lot of bladder infections. Should I worry about getting a kidney infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Bladder infections in pregnancy are more likely to progress to kidney infections than normal. Kidney infections may also cause preterm delivery, pneumonia or bacteria in the bloodstream. If you have a bladder infection and develop fever, pain going into your back or symptoms like the flu, you need to let your doctor know immediately.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How painful is the' knee surgery to repair a torn mcl?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Pain is subjective: Some people are very tolerant of pain from surgery and some are very pain sensitive. Some do great with pain control, some have a very difficult time getting a medication that controls their pain and does not make them nauseous. Most isolated mcl tears are not surgically repaired and heal with bracing. Pain associated with the repair really depends on the technique used on the repair.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
