U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dunnellon, FL
A 61-year-old female asked:

my husband is diabetic and take metformin and januvia (sitagliptin) but he's sugar is always over 200 and up what is wrong?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Intensify treatment: He might need stronger medications or Insulin at this time. He will still need to make sure he is eating the right food and putting effort in an exercise regimen. Keep close follow up with his physician so that his medications can be changed appropriately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it better to give my newborn sugar water or regular water?

6 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Neither...: ...But sugar water is way worse. Babies do not need extra water until they start solids, and not much even then.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can I check my blood sugar levels daily?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Glucometer: Get a glucometer from your local pharmacy. If it uses test strips, you may need a prescription from your doctor. The machine will test the amount of sugar in a drop of your blood.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
