U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

My dentist told me i have really large tonsils. can you be too old to have them removed?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Binder
Specializes in Dentistry
Is that a problem?: Large tonsils are not necessarily a problem. Do they get inflamed a lot? Do you get a lot of sore throats? If so, they may be a problem and they might have to be removed.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Never too old: If tonsils become infected often, are overly large and interfere with breathing or swallowing, are cryptic and act as focus for bad breath, or for a myriad of other reasons, have them examined by an ear/nose/throat specialist.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
Not too old: You are not too old to have your tonsils removed. Large tonsils can be a factor in sleep apnea. If you snore, wake up gasping for breath, are tire frequently, feel like you do not get enough sleep, or are overweight you should be evaluated by an ENT and possible a sleep specialist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
