A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

for the past week i have a sharp pain in the left side of my chest when i lay flat on the ground...i also have a lump in my armpit that my dr said was not a lymph node and could be a ligament...i have a 1 year old son who is very heavy that i carry around

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience Infectious Disease
Not a tendon: There are no tendons in the armpit. I think you should get a second opinion. If it is a lymph node you should have a proper diagnosis as this could be serious.
Answered on May 1, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Depends: General lymph node enlargement without other symptoms is difficult to diagnose. I would get checked out so that someone could perform the full exam.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
No: If it goes away not cancer
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Neurontin (gabapentin) : Neurontin (gabapentin) in very rare circumstances can in fact cause lymphadenopathy (enlarged lymph nodes), but given your history I am very glad that ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month