U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old female asked:

Can nuerontin cause high suv on a pet scan had breast caner 5 years ago, got a ouple of lumps on my nek, took a pet scan, show lymph nodes under arms, groin, chest, foreman of winslow, and others showed high suv, biopsy from under arm was neg. for lymphom

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 33 years experience
Neurontin (gabapentin) : Neurontin (gabapentin) in very rare circumstances can in fact cause lymphadenopathy (enlarged lymph nodes), but given your history I am very glad that you had a biopsy. Please discuss this carefully with your oncologist given your history. I will wish the best for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
