U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 42-year-old member asked:

can a redundant bowel be removed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Yes: Redundancy in the colon can be seen with age, often associated with chronic constipation. Resection can be performed, but usually because the redundancy is causing a problem. Seek help of a general or colorectal surgeon to advise you.
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Possibly: If it obstructs, it may have to be removed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Is a cast necessary after having my bunions removed?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Not often: Most simple procedures while requiring some form of immobilization, a cast is often not necessary. In more complicated procedures a cast may be necessary.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What complications are there with liver transplantation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abdullah Mubarak
Hepatology 28 years experience
Varies: Most patients thrive and do well after liver transplant. However, surgical complications, recurrence of the disease in the new liver (depends on reason for transplant), rejection of the liver- which generally can be treated easily by medications, anti rejection medication related side effects and infections etc. Although these complications occur majority of patients have a better quality of life.
Egypt
A 32-year-old female asked:

My WBC is at 17, 500. Everything is normal including differential count. Spleen and liver are ok. For 2 days I have been feeling tired. What could it b?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Too many to count: There isn't a simple answer to this question, because an elevated WBC is nonspecific, it can happen from just about any cause of inflammation or infection, or from other conditions of the blood-forming cells in the bone marrow.
Gulf Breeze, Florida
A 30-year-old female asked:

When cirrhosis gets to stage 4 does it turn into liver cancer? Im confused..

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
No: Liver cirrhosis has to do with changes that happen to the liver usually over a long period and causes the liver to turn fibrous and to stop working. That creates a situation whereby blood trying to get thru the liver becomes backed up. Then, all havoc usually breaks loose. It also affects a person's ability to stay nourished. Liver cancer may occur in a liver with cirrhosis or it may not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 27, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
