A member asked:

Is d&c necessary to be part of hysteroscopy for removal of polyp or fibroid?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Part of the procedure , also to asses status of endometrium and to rule out malignancy, .

Answered Dec 9, 2013

5.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Shiao-Yu Lee answered

Specializes in Gynecology

The D&C adds little additional risk to the hysteroscopy and is often beneficial to check the lining of the uterus besides the polyp od fibroid.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...