U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 35-year-old female asked:

Is d&c necessary to be part of hysteroscopy for removal of polyp or fibroid?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Yes: Part of the procedure , also to asses status of endometrium and to rule out malignancy, .
Dr. Shiao-Yu Lee
Specializes in Gynecology
Probably: The D&C adds little additional risk to the hysteroscopy and is often beneficial to check the lining of the uterus besides the polyp od fibroid.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
