A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

extreme cramps w/ periods, really heavy bleeding/ large clots. i have a small uterine fibroid but doc says it's too small what else could it be?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
22 years experience Family Medicine
Could be: Hormonal, an enlarged uterine lining, or from endometriosis. However, even small fibroids can cause a large amount of bleeding.
Answered on Feb 20, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Could be adenomyosis when the lining of the uterus producing a period invades the miometrium, could be a fibroid uterus like you mentioned. Just make sure you see an ob/gyn that can adress your problem.
Answered on Feb 20, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Couple of ideas: The small fibroid could actually be adenomyosis, which has the exact same symptoms. Another possibility would be endometriosis. Often times areas of adenomyosis will look like mild fibroid changes.
Answered on Feb 20, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely adenomyosis: Pockets of normal endometrial cells can become embedded in the muscle wall of the uterus causing swelling of uterus, pain and heavier bleeding. This ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
2nd opinion?: Perhaps getting a second opinion from another GYN doctor will be beneficial. The Depo-Provera shot can cause irregular bleeding and it can last for t ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Evaluation: There are many options for treating heavy periods caused by fibroids. Treatment options vary according to your age and fertility plans. They also vary ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Can be fibroids.: http://www.nerdpocalypse.net/diseases/female.html cannot say in your particular case, but generally, the serious things are ruled out by the DNC and p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month