A member asked:

1 uterine fibroid (outside the uterus) took depo-provera shot. 3 weeks of bleeding dr says nothing can be done i am smoker - help horrible clotting cramps yuc?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Susan Arnoult answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

2nd opinion?: Perhaps getting a second opinion from another GYN doctor will be beneficial. The Depo-Provera shot can cause irregular bleeding and it can last for the whole 3 months in some people.

Answered 2/19/2015

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question