U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my 13 year old to still have three baby teeth?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Behram Dalal
32 years experience
Children often: Can have congenitally missing permanent teeth and hence they over-retain their primary teeth. Make sure your child is seen by a dentist and orthodontist to monitor this. Once your child is 16 - 18 years old, he/she can be evaluated by your dentist / oral surgeon for dental implants to replace the missing teeth.
Dr. Jack Binder
Specializes in Dentistry
Might be: Kids mature at different rates. You should have your child examined by a dentist to make sure that all is ok.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Problem or not: May just be delayed exchange. May be eruption anomaly such as missing permanent tooth. Ask your dentist to check at your child's next regular examination, and to refer to an orthodontic specialist if there is anything out of the ordinary.

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it worrying for a 13-year-old girl to still be losing baby teeth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Eruption Pattern: Every child is different. No one answer will satisfy your question. Ask the child's dentist their opinion on her eruption pattern.
Last updated Sep 28, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
