A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does having a tilted uterus make it more common to have an ectopic pregnancy?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: Ectopic pregnancies occur when the sperm and egg meet and fertilize and then the fertilized ovum does not make it to the uterus. This is usually a tubal issue (scarring, obstruction, etc). The fertilized egg continue to grow and the tube cannot handle the size and growth and ruptures. Tilting of the uterus in my opinion would not be a recognized cause for this condition.
Answered on Jul 18, 2018
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUN answered
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The position of the uterus has nothing to do with a risk for ectopic pregnancy.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
For certain, no: Agree with both doctors who posted previously; i just want to weigh in as well. Totally normal uteri can be flexed, tilted, and even rotated: all are variations of normal. Some are more common than others. The retro-flexed or retro-verted uterus ('back tilted') is about 10% of women but it' s normal. It won't cause ectopic anymore than it causes crab grass to grow in your lawn :).
Answered on Jul 20, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Absolutely not, that's a myth - good news!~.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Depends.: If by tilted you mean flexed, then it is possible; that can be due to endometriosis and/or pid/salpingitis that predispose to ectopic pregnancies. In ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk answered
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Too fragile: Once an ectopic pregnancy has started to grow, the tissue is not accessible to be mobilized and replaced or implanted in the uterus. The tissue is to ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rare: It is possible but extremely rare.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month