A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why would hcg values rise (4221 at 6w4d to 7500 7w4d) if nothing shows on ultrasound in the uterus & there is no evidence of ectopic pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Very suspicious: Sorry to say but HCG around 7000 it's nearly impossible for an experienced sonographer to miss an intrauterine pregnancy. Sounds very suspicious for ectopic, you usually do not see them on sonogram. Follow up with you doctor asap.
Answered on Jul 14, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience Radiology
Possible: Yes, it is possible. If your HCG level rises to above 2000 and there is still no us evidence of an untrauterine pregnancy, then it is considered to be ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See obstetrician: You may have an ectopic pregnancy that that can be a serious issue, if it ruptures. It would be prudent to see and obstetrician for a proper evaluatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not Pregnant: No. You are not pregnant. I believe you have been told this repeatedly. I do not understand what you are misreading or not understanding from both yo ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Wallner
40 years experience Gynecology
Assuming the HCG..: ..Levels are accurate, your do not have a viable pregnancy.. The sono confirms this. I would do an endometrial biopsy to see if your pregnancy is i ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month