A member asked:

Could i still have a miscarriage or an ectopic pregnancy if the sono showed a sac in the uterus?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Charles Bloom answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

But these are 2 different questions. If there is a true gestational sac in the uterus, there can still be a chance of miscarriage. This risk drops dramatically to less than 5% when an embryo with a heartbeat is seen. It is also possible to have an ectopic pregnancy with a gestational sac in the uterus but this is rare, about 1 in 30,000 naturally conceived pregnancies.

Answered Oct 29, 2017

4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...