U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ukraine
A 44-year-old male asked:

Clot in sural vein confirmed clear by ultra sound after a 2 week post foot op. can clot return? i continue with medication etc. can't train cos foot.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Yes: The clot can return. It's very important to be taking your aspirin, or blood thinner and to keep your foot and ankle moving to prevent a recurrence of the clot. Follow your doctor's orders and you will do well. Good luck.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
Yes: It is always possible for a clot to return. Medication decreases the risk of return.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2012

Disclaimer:
