A member asked:

I took bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) antibiotic last week for some minor infection. i now have red spots under my skin. no itching or pain. could this be a side effect ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Petechia: Go to ER immediately. Sometimes bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) lowers the platelet count significantly, it is a side effect. It is a medical emergency. STOP Bactrim, (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) go immediately to ER and never take bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) again if it turns out your platelets are low.

Answered 12/5/2014

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions