A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could colon cancer t4 , no positive nodes, but isolated tumor deposits found in pericolic tissue be cured with chemotherapy and radiation?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Stein
23 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Surgery is the best : Shot. A T4 lesion means the cancer has grown outside the walls of the colon and into adjacent structures. If all of the cancer can be surgically removed you can be cured. Often we add chemotherapy and radiation if there are positive microscopic cells left behind. Newer techniques such as hipec are also used in these cases.
Answered on Jun 15, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Stephen Noga
33 years experience Medical Oncology
Surgery best shot: Prior md already covered this well...Best chance is removal of all tumor if that is possible.
Answered on Aug 16, 2013
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly: T4 means metastasis to other organ(s) the liver is the common site. Liver with with 1-2 adjacent spots is possible to do surgery for curative purpose. Will need chemotherapy. Surgeon and oncologist need to work together. Large comprehensive cancer center are better in managing metastatic colon cancer when curative surgery is a possible option. Radiation is usually for rectal cancer not colon ca.
Answered on May 26, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Clarification: here T4 implies depth of tumor (of TNM classification) and does not mean stage 4 colon cancer. Cure is definitely possible.
Jan 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
That is the hope...: Colon cancer is probably the best example of cancer screening actually saves lives. Early detection and treatment--surgical resection along with chemo ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
It should.: Chemo and radiation are supposed to do what surgery may not be able to, and that is kill the remaining cancer cells/tissue in the body. Taking levels ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Consider hospice: Nobody can tell you the time left. You should very seriously consider getting with your local hospice organization.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No...: Cancer is genetic altered cell and immune system disease.......it is only focally destroyed, systemically suppressed.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month