U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 29-year-old male asked:

what is msi analysis? when and why it should be done for a stage iii-c colon cancer patient before chemotherapy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Yang
Gastroenterology 37 years experience
May help: The question requires a long answer but the abbreviated version is that certain markers such as msi have used to predict tumor behavior and tailor chemotherapy. If your doctor feel it may help you then it should be done.
Dr. Sabha Ganai
Surgical Oncology 20 years experience
Lynch Syndrome: "microsatellite instability" examines if there are defects in gene repair pathways causing cancer. Some of these can be hereditary, and may influence other treatments (such as hysterectomy for endometrial cancer risk in females). Recently, msi status has been used to predict benefit from chemo, although this has been more important for stage ii patients. Talk to your doctor for details!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 78-year-old member asked:

Colon cancer chemo necessary?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chakshu Gupta
Pathology 23 years experience
No: Chrmotherapy is used for cancers that have spread beyond the wall of the intestine and into the nodes. For tumors that are confined to the wall of the colon it is not usually needed. For tumors that have spread beyond the wall of the intestine but not in nodes, chemo may be used if tumor is high grade, large size causing obstruction or rupture, is close to margin or has high oncotype DX score.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How does chemotherapy target exactly your colon cancer? Does it kill off a lot of normal colon cells too?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lee Pederson
General Surgery 27 years experience
It doesnt: Chemo works by inhibiting/killing cells which grow faster than normal cells. There are side effects because normal cells divide as a normal function, so yes, normal cells are affected too. The trick is to give enough to kill the bad cells, and not so much that the side effects are intolerable.
Wynantskill, NY
A 64-year-old female asked:

Side effects to chemo. He's being treated for colon cancer stage 4.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Depends on chemo: The side effects of chemotherapy depend on the chemos involved. In general bone marrow suppression (bms) causing lower red blood cells (rbcs) with anemia, lowered wbcs with increased risk of infection, and lowerd platelets with increased risk of bleeding. Oxalipaltin ("o" in folfox) can cause numbness or cold induced nerve pain. Irinotecan ("i" in folfiri) causes diarrhea. Etc...
Australia
A 40-year-old male asked:

What stage colon cancer is it if 9 out of 16 lymph nodes involved and is it curable with chemotherapy ?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Hirshorn
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
3: Perhaps.
Australia
A 40-year-old male asked:

What is the most effective chemotherapy for stage 3 colon cancer ?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Standard of care: Standard of care -adjuvant chemotherapy for stage 3 colon cancer will be a combination of 5-fluorouracil and oxaliplatin or oral Capecitabine and oxaliplatin.
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Folfox, folfiri or xelox combinations. In elderly capecitabine alone.
Dec 6, 2012
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Dr. Liawaty Ho commented
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Provided original answer
unfortunately the data on folfiri as adjuvant therapy is actually negatve. So, FOLFIRI is not used as an adjuvant chemotherapy. It is mainly used in stage IV disease.
Dec 6, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 9, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
