U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

How long is a child contagious after they have had hand foot mouth disease?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on variables: Oral secretions will be contagious for a week to 10 days while the virus can still be present in the stool for 6 weeks.In texas the department of health permits kids with hfm to return to day care after the fever is gone.Normal hygienic practices will prevent spread among susceptible adults.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

How long is hand foot mouth contagious?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roji Andrews
Pediatrics 29 years experience
Usually up to a week: Hand foot mouth can be contagious up to a week from onset of symptoms mainly through respiratory secretions. However the virus can be shed in the stool for a longer period. So people who change the diapers for infants have to be careful for up to two weeks.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How long is your child contagious with hand foot and mouth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: The oral secretions are considered contagious until the kid is fever free. The germ can persist in the stool for up to 6 weeks. I send kids back to school or daycare when fever free for 24 hours.
A 16-year-old female asked:

If your child has had hand foot and mouth disease is it possible for the child to get hand foot and mouth disease again?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alireza Raboubi
Family Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: however, it may not be as severe.
ZA
A 29-year-old female asked:

What medicine can you give a child with hand foot and mouth disease?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liesl Venter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Symptomatic: It is a viral infection, antibiotics won’t work. Keep your child comfortable with anti-pyretics and analgesics. Offer enough fluids.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Could a child catch hand foot and mouth twice?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Although hfm is most often associated with coxsackievirus a16, the process does occur with other enteroviral strains (enterovirus 71 ; others). A child will develop immunity to an individual strain after an illness but be susceptible to other unrelated strains, much like there are different strains that cause the flu.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 23, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
