A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how would having type 2 diabetes and hypogammaglobulinemia affect having a tummy tuck?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Tummy tuck: Having these conditions and having a surgical procedure on your skin (such as a tummy tuck) puts you at slightly higher risk of infection. It should not cause any other problems with the surgery.
Answered on Nov 14, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Carmen Kavali
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tummy tuck risks: Your diabetes makes infection and some wound healing problems more likely after a tummy tuck, compared to a non-diabetic person. Your hypogammaglobulinemia could also lead to infection, depending on the specific type of hypogammglobulinemia you have.
Answered on Jun 6, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Pankaj Desai
41 years experience Internal Medicine
More prone to infect: Depending on the type of hypogammaglobulinemia, the concern would be higher risk of infection at the surgical site.
Answered on Sep 21, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Oren Lerman
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Increased risk: Both of these can increase your risk of delayed wound healing and infection after cosmetic surgery such as tummy tuck. Take precaution to get medically optimized before electing to have cosmetic surgery.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Precautions: Certain precautions such as tighter control of your diabetes peri operatively are indicated to lower your a1c counts are in your best interests to lower the risks of infection. At your age, it is likely that your risks are relactively low and comparable to individuals without these conditions.
Answered on Jul 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Keller
39 years experience Emergency Medicine
Complications: A tummy tuck is a major surgery. Controlling your blood sugar after the surgery is very important as it affects your ability to fight infection and he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Moderate pain: Tummy tucks (witch hazel) are painful mainly because the abdominal muscles are repaired. Pain is usually well controlled with medications. Count on a ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das answered
53 years experience Plastic Surgery
No.: In liposuction one sucka out excess fat through very small incisions.In tummy tuck one removes excess skin and fat through larger incisions.Tummy tuc ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
See gynecologist: There may be many reasons for this that may include anatomical explanations or could indicate sign of std or pelvic inflammatory disease. Discuss with ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month