U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

can cancer be caused by having a bone scan?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
No: There is no evidence that bone scan is related to or caused cancer. Bone scan is used to detect certain process in the bone- like cancer, infection in the bone, fractures etc. If a cancer detected in the bone by a bone scan- it 's not the bone scan that causes the cancer- but mainly there is a cancer somewhere else that spreads to the bone or the cancer originates from the bone itself.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Not likely: A bone scan is low radiation dose nuclear medicine study for detecting abnormal bone metabolism in processes such as tumor, infection and trauma. The radiopharmaceutical is injected intravenously.The radiation dose is reasonable, similar to fluoroscopy or ct. The risk of cancer usually increases with having many high radiation dose examinations.
Dr. David Djang
Nuclear Medicine 23 years experience
Essentially not.: There is radiation with a bone scan, but it's reasonably low. Your drive to the clinic/hospital was probably more dangerous than the scan itself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

Blood out of the mouth mean you have cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will laceration to bone cause permanent scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Offner
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Any laceration will cause a permanent scar.
A 40-year-old member asked:

If i've been using smokeless tobacco for two years, how can I tell if I will get oral cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Beck
Dentistry 11 years experience
High risk: Smokeless tobacco greatly increases your chances of oral cancer. If you drink alcohol with it, the risk is even greater. You will inevitably get some form of oral pathology if you continue to use smokeless tobacco. Please stop immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 14, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
